• Login
sketchucation logo sketchucation
  • Login
๐Ÿค‘ SketchPlus 1.3 | 44 Tools for $15 until June 20th Buy Now

[Plugin] TextureTools

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Plugins
106 Posts 34 Posters 99.7k Views
Loading More Posts
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • V Offline
    vidy
    last edited by 20 May 2011, 10:14

    Wooow.. like this TIG, thank you..
    my wish, hopefully it could do also on the complex shape surface like sphere or cylinder.. ๐ŸŽ‰

    regards,

    still so much to learn..

    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
    • T Offline
      TIG Moderator
      last edited by 20 May 2011, 11:06

      Here's v1.4 http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?p=329765#p329765
      New tools have been added - TextureScale & TextureTweak [Scale by Arrows], and TextureAdjust [Rotate by Arrows]. Some button png files have been adjusted.
      'Locale' use of a ',' instead of a '.' as a decimal-point now works in all dialogs.

      Please read the usage note for each tool...

      Feedback please...

      TIG

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • M Offline
        massimo Moderator
        last edited by 20 May 2011, 11:34

        Wonderful. ๐Ÿ˜ฎ ๐Ÿ‘
        A little issue is that now i have to do something like this when input values:
        rotate-->dot
        adjust-->dot
        shunt-->comma
        nudge-->comma
        scale-->dot
        tweak-->dot
        While in SU i use always comma.

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • O Offline
          Oxer
          last edited by 20 May 2011, 11:49

          Thanks TIG, it works fine on Mac, only one thing the dot and comma don't works on all tools.

          "The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
          [http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/(http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/)]

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • T Offline
            TIG Moderator
            last edited by 20 May 2011, 12:01

            @massimo said:

            Wonderful. ๐Ÿ˜ฎ ๐Ÿ‘
            A little issue is that now i have to do something like this when input values:
            rotate-->dot
            adjust-->dot
            shunt-->comma
            nudge-->comma
            scale-->dot
            tweak-->dot

            Massimo [& Oxer]

            What's your 'locale' ?
            How do you normally input 'decimal-points' ?
            In the UK/US it's 1.234 and I know in EU etc its [perversely] 1,234
            The rotate/scale tools take 'float' numbers because angles and scaling are always in that format - the 'decimal-point' is determined by the system setup/locale not by me... 'I think 'floats' always use a '.' ??
            The shunt/nudge tool takes a 'string' as its input since the user might type '10mm' or '1"' irrespective of their current units, and if they type '1' and their current units are 'cm' it is taken as '1cm', using the API's .to_l method. When the user enters a decimal-point it should be in the format that is determined by the system setup/locale not by me... So '1.234' or '1,234' - however I'm amazed that the two types of input are handled different.
            Can you do a test in the Ruby Console for me... type these [exactly as they appear here] and report the result:
            1.23.class 1,23.class 1.23.to_l 1,23.to_l '1.23'.to_l '1,23'.to_l
            Depending on your feedback I COULD try trap it to change the input for the 'string' type so if you entered '1.23' and it couldn't be made into a length in length='1.23'.to_l then it'd try length='1.23'.tr('.',',').to_l - that way all of these tools would expect you always to use a '.' BUT it would substitute a ',' if your system needed it...
            The code to swap is

            
              u=u.to_l
              v=v.to_l
            

            which becomes

            
              begin
                u=u.to_l
              rescue
                u=u.tr('.', ',').to_l
              end
              begin
                v=v.to_l
              rescue
                v=v.tr('.', ',').to_l
              end
              
            

            AND then

              @d=@@nudge.to_l
            

            which becomes

            
              begin
                @d=@@nudge.to_l
              rescue
                @d=@@nudge.tr('.', ',').to_l
              end
            
            

            ๐Ÿ’ญ

            TIG

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • M Offline
              massimo Moderator
              last edited by 20 May 2011, 12:08

              Well TIG in SU it's always comma or semicolon (for example when drawing a rectangle) for me, even the plugins, while in CAD, for example, it's always dot...
              Anyway here is what i get in the ruby console:

              1.23.class
              Float
              
              
              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • T Offline
                TIG Moderator
                last edited by 20 May 2011, 12:29

                @massimo said:

                Well TIG in SU it's always comma or semicolon (for example when drawing a rectangle) for me, even the plugins, while in CAD, for example, it's always dot...
                Anyway here is what i get in the ruby console:

                1.23.class
                > Float
                > 
                

                I'd like the whole list please ?
                I know in EU etc in the SKP's UI the '.' swaps with the ',' and then the ',' with the ';' BUT in the Ruby API I must always use a '.' as the decimal-separator, ',' as the list-separator and ';' as a line-break...
                However I'd have expected that the SUp UI would seamlessly swap float '.' for ',' when displayed inputed in a UI.inputbox() to suit the locale, as it seems to take ',' in strings to convert to 'lengths' ??

                TIG

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • M Offline
                  massimo Moderator
                  last edited by 20 May 2011, 12:35

                  @unknownuser said:

                  I'd like the whole list please ?

                  I've copied and pasted ALL the text you posted, sorry... ๐Ÿ˜ณ ๐Ÿ˜’
                  Here you have the results of every single line

                  1.23.class
                  Float
                  1,23.class
                  Error; #<SyntaxError; (eval);894; compile error
                  (eval);894; syntax error
                  1,23.class
                    ^>
                  (eval);894
                  1.23.to_l
                  1.23
                  1,23.to_l
                  Error; #<SyntaxError; (eval);894; compile error
                  (eval);894; syntax error
                  1,23.to_l
                    ^>
                  (eval);894
                  '1.23'.to_l
                  Error; #<ArgumentError; (eval);894;in `to_l'; Cannot convert "1.23" to Length>
                  (eval);894
                  '1,23'.to_l
                  0.484251968503937
                  
                  
                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • O Offline
                    Oxer
                    last edited by 20 May 2011, 12:36

                    Hi TIG,
                    I had probe to type the text in Ruby Console and this the result:
                    Captura de pantalla 2011-05-20 a las 14.34.13.JPG

                    I'm in Spain (EU) and i use metric units.

                    "The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
                    [http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/(http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/)]

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • T Offline
                      TIG Moderator
                      last edited by 20 May 2011, 12:59

                      So, as I suspected...
                      I'll reissue a trapped version that will take '.' or ',' as the decimal-separator in the inputbox for every tool, BUT it will if it's a string value it'll convert it to ',' to suit your locale and make a length from it if it has to... entering a number with a ',' it WILL work without failing [IF the locale supports] BUT it'll convert it back into a '.' when you OK the dialog...
                      Watch for an update...

                      TIG

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • J Offline
                        jgb
                        last edited by 20 May 2011, 13:54

                        Ah yes, A period is as important to a programmer as it is to his girlfriend. ๐Ÿคฃ


                        jgb

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • N Offline
                          notareal
                          last edited by 20 May 2011, 14:04

                          @tig said:

                          Massimo

                          I hadn't anticipated you weird Eurpoeans using a ',' as a decimal point rather than a sensible '.' ๐Ÿ˜’
                          I can easily trap that in the code... I'll release an update later today - it should also have new tools added - TextureScale and TextureTweak... ๐Ÿ˜„

                          ๐Ÿ˜ฒ ...waiting for the fix.

                          Welcome to try [Thea Render](http://www.thearender.com/), Thea support | [kerkythea.net](http://www.kerkythea.net/) -team member

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • T Offline
                            TIG Moderator
                            last edited by 20 May 2011, 14:28

                            Here's v1.5 http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?p=329765#p329765
                            Irrespective of their locale, users may now type a '.' OR a ',' as a decimal-separator, depending on their preference, for any of the tools' dialogs - issues with conversion of strings to lengths from potential locale-wrong input is addressed in the code, 'behind the scenes'.

                            Feedback please...

                            TIG

                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • B Offline
                              broomstick
                              last edited by 20 May 2011, 14:56

                              @tig said:

                              Here's v1.5 http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?p=329765#p329765
                              Irrespective of their locale, users may now type a '.' OR a ',' as a decimal-separator, depending on their preference, for any of the tools' dialogs - issues with conversion of strings to lengths from potential locale-wrong input is addressed in the code behind the scenes.

                              Feedback please...

                              Just tried it, win7 64 bit skp 8... works fine and I must say this is one of the best plugins ever made!!!

                              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • D Offline
                                driven
                                last edited by 20 May 2011, 15:13

                                Hi TIG,

                                all functionality working very well on the Mac, except toolbar tooltips.

                                They work if I put the icons in the custom toolbar but not on the standard, floating toolbar.

                                not a big issue here, just thought I'd mention it.

                                john

                                learn from the mistakes of others, you may not live long enough to make them all yourself...

                                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                • M Offline
                                  massimo Moderator
                                  last edited by 20 May 2011, 15:21

                                  @unknownuser said:

                                  Here's v1.5 viewtopic.php?p=329765#p329765...

                                  Perfect! ๐Ÿ˜„

                                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                  • O Offline
                                    Oxer
                                    last edited by 20 May 2011, 18:00

                                    @driven said:

                                    Hi TIG,

                                    all functionality working very well on the Mac, except toolbar tooltips.

                                    john

                                    The same, it works perfect on Mac. ๐Ÿ‘

                                    "The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
                                    [http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/(http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/)]

                                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • O Offline
                                      Oxer
                                      last edited by 20 May 2011, 18:04

                                      I have translated the plugin to spanish, here is:

                                      Texture Tools 1.5 Spanish version

                                      Thanks TIG!!

                                      "The result is the end what is important is the process" by Oxer
                                      [http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/(http://www.oxervision.blogspot.com/)]

                                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • M Offline
                                        massimo Moderator
                                        last edited by 20 May 2011, 18:31

                                        TIG, i have tried this:
                                        -painted a surface with a material;
                                        -used one texture tool on the texture;
                                        -picked the texture with the sample tool and painted other surfaces with different orientations.
                                        Only with the "tweak" tool i get a strange behaviour following that workflow on connected faces. The texture looks a lot different on each plane... But if the planes are not connected it works just fine... ๐Ÿ˜•


                                        Cattura_1.JPG


                                        Cattura_2.JPG

                                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                        • T Offline
                                          TIG Moderator
                                          last edited by 20 May 2011, 18:51

                                          I think the built-in UV-mapping of connected-faces assumes a certain 'flow' of the material across their shared edges...
                                          If you have separate faces then their textures are arranged logically on a per-surface basis.
                                          Hence the different behavior of textures on separate and connected faces... ๐Ÿ˜•

                                          TIG

                                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • 1
                                          • 2
                                          • 3
                                          • 4
                                          • 5
                                          • 6
                                          • 2 / 6
                                          2 / 6
                                          • First post
                                            34/106
                                            Last post
                                          Buy SketchPlus
                                          Buy SUbD
                                          Buy WrapR
                                          Buy eBook
                                          Buy Modelur
                                          Buy Vertex Tools
                                          Buy SketchCuisine
                                          Buy FormFonts

                                          Advertisement