• Login
sketchucation logo sketchucation
  • Login
πŸ€‘ 30% Off | Artisan 2 on sale until April 30th Buy Now

[Plugin] Selection Memory

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Plugins
39 Posts 17 Posters 23.7k Views
Loading More Posts
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • T Offline
    thomthom
    last edited by thomthom 9 Jan 2012, 10:05

    Overview
    Response to this thread: http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?f=15%26amp;t=42390
    Will let the user cycle through the five last selection sets. Useful when you for instance accidentally deselects a carefully crafted selection.

    Important!
    This plugin has not been tested under OSX! It is not known how it will behave under SketchUp OSX where one process can have multiple models open. Unpredictable behaviour will most likely occur - possibly bugsplats.

    Modification
    To modify the number of saved sets, modify this constant:
    SELECTION_STACK_SIZE = 5
    I recommend you do not change this to a too large number.

    Access
    Edit > Cycle Previous Selections

    Features

    • Cycle Previous Selections
      Cycles through the last 5 selection sets.

    Requirements

    • SketchUp 8 or newer - ( Other versions untested )
    • Might work with older version. Just test for yourself. Either it works or it doesn't.

    Link Preview Image
    SketchUp Plugins | PluginStore | SketchUcation

    SketchUp Plugin and Extension Store by SketchUcation provides free downloads of hundreds of SketchUp extensions and plugins

    favicon

    (sketchucation.com)

    Footprint

    http://forums.sketchucation.com/download/file.php?id=53762
    <Sketchup>/Plugins/
    +-
    http://forums.sketchucation.com/download/file.php?id=53763
    tt_selection_memory.rb


    http://forums.sketchucation.com/download/file.php?id=53761

    Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
    List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
    • R Offline
      Rich O Brien Moderator
      last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 10:23

      Nice tool πŸ‘

      Works like a charm

      Download the free D'oh Book for SketchUp

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • M Offline
        mitcorb
        last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 12:54

        Thanks, thomthom:
        Tested in Sketchup 7, also. Worked on first try.

        I take the slow, deliberate approach in my aimless wandering.

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • T Offline
          thomthom
          last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:05

          @mitcorb said:

          Tested in Sketchup 7, also. Worked on first try.

          πŸ‘ πŸ‘

          Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
          List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • T Offline
            thomthom
            last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:15

            When you double click - two selections sets are made. One for the first click on the face - and one on the second click when edges are selected.
            If you deselect after a doubleclick you need to cycle two times to restore the selection with both borders. It is a bit counter-intuitive some times like that.

            Basically how it works:
            Every times you change the selection - the selection set is stored in the selection stack.
            Cycle selection advances the internal index and fetches the selection set associated with that index.

            The plugin is a bit rough around the edges like that.

            Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
            List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • M Offline
              massimo Moderator
              last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:15

              Thanks! πŸ‘
              It seems not working with edges with the last selection. I mean select a rectangle with a double click-->deselect-->"cycle previous selection" and only the face is selected. But if you've made another selection and go back to the initial selection then it works.
              SU pro 7.1

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • M Offline
                massimo Moderator
                last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:16

                Oh, I see. Thanks again. πŸ˜„

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • M Offline
                  massimo Moderator
                  last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:21

                  Another thing: it seems not working with selection window from left to right. Is that normal?
                  Also not working with artisan's select brush.

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • T Offline
                    thomthom
                    last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:26

                    @massimo said:

                    Another thing: it seems not working with selection window from left to right. Is that normal?

                    Seems to work here. SU8?
                    As far as I've seen - it work with any selection.

                    Not sure how Artisan's selection brush works. If it continuously updates the selection then it might cause unexpected behaviour - as the stack will the flushed very quickly. It works by using SketchUp's selection observer...

                    Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
                    List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • N Offline
                      numerobis
                      last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:27

                      WOW! This sounds great! I have to test it...
                      thanks!!! 😎

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • M Offline
                        massimo Moderator
                        last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:30

                        I have SU 7.1 and can confirm that here not works with left-->right selection while it works with right-->left selection.

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • T Offline
                          thomthom
                          last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:35

                          @massimo said:

                          I have SU 7.1 and can confirm that here not works with left-->right selection while it works with right-->left selection.

                          Just tried it myself - I see no problems with Left to Right as oppose to Right to Left...

                          Are you able to make a short video of what you see?

                          Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
                          List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • T Offline
                            thomthom
                            last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:47

                            Ah - it's something to do with how it retrieves back the previous selections. What you are experiencing is probably that it retrieves an earlier selection set. Might be empty.

                            There is five slots of selection sets - always - even when you start a fresh model. Keep cycle through and it will come back. I'll have a look at it. But this plugin isn't on top of my priority list.

                            Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
                            List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • M Offline
                              massimo Moderator
                              last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:47

                              Ehm...I'm afraid not. Anyway this is what i do:

                              • Draw a simple rectangle for example;
                              • Select all (edges and face) with a left-->right window.
                              • click anywhere to deselect;
                              • run "cycle previous selection" and nothing happens.
                                EDIT it's not working with right-->left selection either.
                              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • M Offline
                                massimo Moderator
                                last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:50

                                @unknownuser said:

                                There is five slots of selection sets - always - even when you start a fresh model

                                Ah! That's maybe the reason. Thought that with a fresh model the "memory" would have been deleted.

                                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                • T Offline
                                  thomthom
                                  last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 13:52

                                  Well, it does - but there's a pre-reserved set of slots regardless. Which then are "filled" as you use it.

                                  The plugin was written very quickly so unfortunately it has this behaviour which is illogical from a user point of view. πŸ˜•

                                  Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
                                  List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

                                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                  • M Offline
                                    massimo Moderator
                                    last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 14:02

                                    Ok, no problem. πŸ˜„

                                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • A Offline
                                      andybot
                                      last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 14:02

                                      Thanks Thomthom πŸ‘ πŸ‘
                                      works as expected for me!

                                      http://charlottesvillearchitecturalrendering.com/

                                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • T Offline
                                        thomthom
                                        last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 14:24

                                        Version 1.0.1
                                        Did a quick tweak to it. I believe it should retrieve the previous selection more predictably now.

                                        Thomas Thomassen β€” SketchUp Monkey & Coding addict
                                        List of my plugins and link to the CookieWare fund

                                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                        • M Offline
                                          massimo Moderator
                                          last edited by 9 Jan 2012, 14:45

                                          Now it seems to work just fine. πŸ‘ πŸ‘

                                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • 1
                                          • 2
                                          • 1 / 2
                                          1 / 2
                                          • First post
                                            18/39
                                            Last post
                                          Buy SketchPlus
                                          Buy SUbD
                                          Buy WrapR
                                          Buy eBook
                                          Buy Modelur
                                          Buy Vertex Tools
                                          Buy SketchCuisine
                                          Buy FormFonts

                                          Advertisement