Working in UK Ordnance Survey grid
-
Hello
New to SU and can't find anything on this on these forums or wider web search.
Does anyone have any tips for working within the co-ordinate system of the UK Ordnance Survey grid? Broadly, I am wondering:
- if there is a plug-in, or workflow, or maybe tips for creating a template so that you are working in a real co-ordinate system?
- is there anything to translate accurately between the google earth/google maps location feature in SU, which works to Lat/Long, to the national grid (plugin, workaround, etc.)?
- once in a geo-referenced space, how to accurately position a 3rd party SU model within that space?
I am guessing part of the answer may be setting up a template to make SU to work within a co-ordinate system, but not sure. Anyone with any experience of this, or any tips or general advice or thoughts would be much appreciated.
AJ
-
Generally 3d software doesn't work well with objects located far away from the file’s origin. So it's a good idea not to be a surveys slave and place/ rotate in maps feely in accordance to your needs. If its really demanded, you could place your model on national coordinates in the final stage though.
-
https://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=coordstexttagtoolfromdatum
Let's you keep your model sensisbly near to the ORIGIN, and then specify the ORIGIN as a certain XYZ datum value, and you can then create tags which interpret their selected point, and display it relating to that datum.
It works in various units and Lat/Long, but not directly in OS grid-references... -
Thank you for the replies, and sorry for the slow response. Co-ords to datum plugin works well.
Advertisement